How-toFinance & money4 min read

Sales Commission Structures: Flat, Tiered, Quota and Base Plus Commission

The main ways sales commission is paid, with the same sales amount worked through each plan.

SH

Founder, CalculatePilot

On this pageexpand_more
Sales commission structures explained
lightbulb

Short answer

On the same $150,000 of sales, a flat 5% pays $7,500, a 5%/8% quota plan pays $9,000, and a $4,000 base plus 3% pays $8,500. The structure changes the pay, not just the rate.

1. Four common structures

StructureHow it worksPay on $150,000
Flat rateRate × sales (5%)$7,500
Quota with over-quota rate5% up to $100,000, 8% above$9,000
Tiered (marginal)5% to $100,000, 3% to $300,000, 2% above$6,500
Base plus commission$4,000 base + 3% of sales$8,500

2. Flat rate

Commission = sales × rate. It is simple, but it pays the same rate on the first and last dollar.

3. Quota and over-quota

A base rate up to the quota and a higher rate above it rewards beating the target.

4. Tiered (marginal)

Each rate applies only to the sales inside its band, like tax brackets, so crossing a threshold never lowers pay. The Commission Calculator's Tiered setting works this way.

5. Base plus commission

A fixed salary plus a percentage. A $50,000 base plus 4% on $600,000 is $74,000 a year. On-target earnings (OTE) is base plus the variable pay at quota.

6. Commission on margin, not revenue

Some companies pay on gross margin so the business keeps enough on each deal. A 10% commission on a $100,000 deal with $40,000 of margin pays $10,000 on revenue but $4,000 on margin.

7. Frequently asked questions

What is a tiered commission?expand_more

Each rate applies only to the portion of sales within its band, like marginal tax brackets.

What is base plus commission?expand_more

A fixed salary plus a percentage of sales.

What does OTE mean?expand_more

On-target earnings: base pay plus the variable pay earned at quota.

How do I calculate commission above quota?expand_more

Pay the base rate up to quota and the higher rate on the excess.

8. Sources

Spotted a mistake or a number that looks off?

We fix errors quickly and note the change.