ExplainerFinance & money4 min read

Contribution Margin: Formula, Ratio and Examples

What contribution margin is, how it differs from gross margin and how it drives break-even and operating leverage.

SH

Founder, CalculatePilot

On this pageexpand_more
Contribution margin formula and ratio
lightbulb

Short answer

Contribution margin per unit = price − variable cost; ratio = contribution ÷ price. $65 price and $24.50 variable cost give $40.50 (62.31%), so break-even revenue is $12,500 ÷ 0.6231 = $20,062.

1. The formulas

  • Contribution margin per unit = price − variable cost per unit
  • Contribution margin ratio = contribution per unit ÷ price
  • Break-even revenue = fixed costs ÷ contribution margin ratio

2. Worked example

Price $65, variable cost $24.50, fixed costs $12,500.

ItemCalculationResult
Contribution per unit$65 − $24.50$40.50
Contribution margin ratio$40.50 ÷ $6562.31%
Break-even revenue$12,500 ÷ 0.6231$20,061.73
Break-even units$12,500 ÷ $40.50309 (rounded up)

3. Contribution margin vs gross margin

Gross margin subtracts the cost of goods sold, which can include fixed production costs. Contribution margin subtracts only variable costs of every kind, including variable selling costs such as card fees and commissions.

Illustration on $100,000 of salesAmountMargin
Variable costs (materials $30,000 + fees and commissions $8,000)$38,000
Contribution margin$62,00062%
Fixed production cost counted in COGS$12,000
Gross margin (sales − $30,000 materials − $12,000 fixed production)$58,00058%

4. Why it matters

  • It is the amount each sale contributes toward fixed costs and then profit.
  • A higher ratio lowers break-even and makes profit grow faster once you pass it.
  • Operating leverage = total contribution ÷ operating income.

Try your own figures in the Break-Even Calculator.

5. Frequently asked questions

What is contribution margin?expand_more

The amount left from each sale after variable costs, available to cover fixed costs and profit.

How do I calculate contribution margin ratio?expand_more

Divide contribution per unit by the selling price: (price − variable cost) ÷ price.

Is contribution margin the same as gross margin?expand_more

No. Gross margin subtracts cost of goods sold, which may include fixed production costs; contribution margin subtracts only variable costs.

What is a good contribution margin?expand_more

It depends on the business. Higher is better because break-even falls as the ratio rises.

6. Sources

Spotted a mistake or a number that looks off?

We fix errors quickly and note the change.